Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sarcostemma adontolepis Balf.f.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) inflammation, infusion of whole plant of Sarcostemma adontolepis , VO. 1 cup once
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : liane calé (Rodrigues Creole), climbing milkweeds (English)