Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw.
Family : Asparagaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(006), H(113)
Recipes : H(113) inflammation, H(104) abdominal pain, prepare an infusion of the root of Furcraea foetida , VO. 1 cup when needed.
H(006) constipation, H(104) abdominal pain, prepare an infusion 1 leaves of Asplenium nidus and the root of Furcraea foetida VO. 1 cup per week
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : aloes (Rodrigues Creole), green aloe (English)