Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Psychotria peduncularis (Salisb.) Steyerm.
Family : Rubiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(020), H(051), H(092), H(099), H(104), H(137)
Recipes : H(137) pains, H(104) Intestinal problems, H(051) fever, paludism, H(020) stings; bites and H(092) poisoning, H(099) mental and neurological disorder , H(178) heart conditions, H(214) bones and joints, leaves, roots of Psychotria peduncularis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : cobodo, cubedô, ghupughe, nobonodo (Bijagó), po-di-bras (Guinean creole) masnebissongró (¼Bijagós´ medicine) (Balanta), cubedô (Bijagó), comida-de-santcho, po-di-bras (Guinean creole), m'tokoi, rutabanfataque (Nalu)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(004), H(165)
Recipes : H(004) open wound leaves of Psychotria peduncularis, heat topical
H(165) children’s disease, decoction of leaves of Psychotria peduncularis, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’tokoi (Nalu)
Reference HS 44
Author(s) : Sequeira, V.
Title : Medicinal plants and conservation in Sao Tome Biodiversity and Conservation 3, 910-926 (1994)
Symptoms : H(051), H(126), H(139)
Recipes : H(051) fevers, leaf of Psychotria peduncularis infusion three times a day
H(126) purgative, leaf, cold infusion
H(139) aphrodisiac, barks of Allophyllus africanus + Piper umbellatum + Psychotria peduncularis, infusion
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : alho d'obô