Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Priva flabelliformis (Moldenke) R. Fern.
Family : Verbenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(004), H(008)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, release the sap of Priva flabelliformis onto the wound
H(008) diarrhoea, pound leaves add water and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : nkami (Luganda)