Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Psilotrichum elliotii Baker & C.B. Clarke
Family : Amaranthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(004), H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, decoction of leaves of Psilotrichum elliotii and place on wound.
H(091) weakness in pregnancy, crush leaves of Psilotrichum elliotii in cold H2O and bathe
H(104) stomach upsets, pound leaves add H2O and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : kanamukasa (Luganda)