Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Psoralea pinnata L.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(055), H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Cold water infusions from roots of Psoralea pinnata, mixed with roots of Helinus integrifolius, are made into ubulawu preparations, and taken as H(055) emetics by diviners as part of their initiation particular plants in ubulawu mixtures produces synergistic or complementary psychoactive effects
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umhlongani (Zulu)