Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salix babylonica L.
Family : Salicaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(113)
Recipes : Tips (toppe) or bark of Salix babylonica; H(051) fever, H(113) inflammation, H(018) headache, old Khoi remedy for H(113) rheumatic fever ( non-indigenous species (early introductions) that became an integral part of the materia medica) from Dykman (1908); from Smith (1895); reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : wilger(toppe), rivierwilger (Africaans)