Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salvia africana-lutea L.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(000), H(037), H(108)
Recipes : Leaf of Salvia africana-lutea decoctions used for H(037) coughs, H(108) colds, H(000) women’s ailments from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : s(tr)andsalie, geelblomsalie (Africaans)