Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sapium integerrimum (Hochst. Ex Krauss) J.Léonard
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 40
Author(s) : de Wet, H.,S.C.Ngubane
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by women in a rural community in northern Maputaland (South Africa) for the treatment of gynaecology and obstetric complaints South African Journal of Botany 94, 129–139 (2014)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) during menstruation for dysmenorrhoea. The roots of Sapium integerrimum are chopped and use either dried or fresh. A handful is boiled in 1 L of water for an hour, before cool and strain.VO. a full cup 3X/ day
Region : South Africa
Country : northern Maputaland (South Africa)
Vernacular name : udlulabehlezi (Zulu)