Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A.Rich.) Hochst. subsp. Caffra (Sond.) Kokwaro
Family : Anacardiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(008), H(104), H(126)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) stomach ache, maceration or infusion of bark of Sclerocarya birrea subsp. Caffra
H(126) jaundice, decoction of barks, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : hommaid
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects An infusion made with the root of Sclerocarya birrea mixed with twigs of the Loranthus species, is taken orally by diviners to “rouse the spirits” in Zimbabwe
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umganu (Ndembu: Zambia/Angola/Zaïre), mupfura (Shona)