Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stephania abyssinica (Quart. Dill. & A.Rich.) Walp. var. tomentella (Oliv.) Diels
Family : Menispermaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Parts of Stephania abyssinica used unknownin divination to discover lost things or secret matters Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana. Stephania abyssinica is known to have psychoactive properties and tranquillising effects, but its psychoactive use in southern Africa is unknown
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : lesibo (Sotho)