Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tragia dioica Sond.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 20) Whole plant of Tragia dioica is used to cure sores in the stomach, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mmabetjane