Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Silene bellidioides Sond.
Family : Caryophyllaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(055), H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Root of Silene bellidioides infusions are taken as an H55 emetic or taken orally in small quantities in South Africa to induce “true” dreams related to the ancestors Zulu
H(055) Used as love charm emetics Zulu
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : gwayana (Zulu)