Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Silene undulata Aiton
Family : Caryophyllaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(051), H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Roots are used in ubulawu preparations, taken orally in the initiation of diviners and producing lucid dreams related to the ancestral spirits Xhosa
H(051) The plant is used as a medicine in treating many diseases particularly fevers and delirium Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana
H(167z) psychoactive effectspowder of roots ofHippobromus pauciflorus are used in ubulawu preparations together with roots of Rubia petiolaris DC and Silene undulata Aiton in the initiation of diviners Xhosa. This ubulawu is used to induce dreams and communications with the ancestors Xhosa
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : undlela zimhlophe (Xhosa), (Sotho)