Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Empleurum unicapsulare (L. f.) Skeels
Family : Rutaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : Leaf of Empleurum unicapsulare; H(003) bruises (oral and topical) (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Wehdemann (1836) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : hottentot’s buchu (Africaans),