Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eriocephalus africanus L.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(104), H(108)
Recipes : Herb Eriocephalus africanus; H(007) traditional diuretic for dropsy; H(108) colds and chest ailments; H(104) stomach pain; weak stomach from Thunberg (1785) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Kling (1923); from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : kapokbos(sie), wilderoosmaryn (Africaans),