Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eucomis regia (L.) L'Hér.
Family : Hyacinthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(033), H(113), H(171)
Recipes : H(113) inflamation, H(171) diabetes, H(033) fertility, roots of Eucomis regia , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (grassland marshes at Florisbad. )
Vernacular name : kgapumpu (Basoto)
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), plant of Eucomis regia banish evil spirits
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba
Vernacular name : kgampupu (Basotho)