Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euclea sp.
Family : Ebenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(178)
Recipes : Leaves of Euclea sp.; infusions for H(178) heart problems (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : ghwarriebos (Khoi/Nama), ghuarriebos (Africaans),