Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eucomis bicolor Baker
Family : Hyacinthaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(008), H(095)
Recipes : H(008, 50) Stem bark of Euclea undulata is used to treat diarrhoea
H(095) fruits are edible
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mokwerekwere
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), plant of Eucomis bicolor banish evil spirits
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : kgampupu (Basotho)
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(033), H(113), H(171)
Recipes : H(113) inflamation, H(171) diabetes, H(033) fertility, roots of Eucomis bicolor, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Basotho Cultural Village herbal trail)
Vernacular name : kgampumpu (Basotho)
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Euclea undulata forage tree, useful when there is no other green feed
Region : South africa
Country : South africa
Vernacular name : not registered