Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euryops sp.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(018), H(108), H(137)
Recipes : Resin of Euryops sp.; a few drops of the infusion or tincture in water, for H(018) headache, H(108) influenza; resin mixed with fat for H(137) sores (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857) ; from Kling (1923); from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : harpuisbos (Africaans), t’goonu(?), nu-nu (Khoi/Nama)