Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fockea edulis K. Schum.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(007), H(020), H(095)
Recipes : Tuber of Fockea edulis used as H(095) food; H(007) diuretic; fresh sliced tuber applied to H(020) (snake) bites and stings “to draw out the poison” from Van der Stel (1685); from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : kambroo, camarebi, camao (Khoi/Nama)