Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Knowltonia bracteata Harv. ex Zahlbr.
Family : Ranunculaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 66
Author(s) : Masevhe, N. A. , L. J. McGaw, J. N. Eloff
Title : The traditional use of plants to manage candidiasis and related infections in Venda, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 168, 364–372 (2015)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) candidiasis and related infections (makuma); roots of Knowltonia bracteata are pulverized and soaked in water for at least two days. 1 Cup ful of the maceration is taken 3x per day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : thauyakhomba (Tshivenda)