Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nylandtia spinosa (L.) Dumort.
Family : Polygalaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(037), H(221)
Recipes : Tips (toppe) of Nylandtia spinosa; decoction for H(221) atrophy, H(037) phthisis (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : skilpadbessie (Africaans)