Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pleurotus tuber-regium (Rumph. ex Fr.) Singer
Family : Pleurotaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 59
Author(s) : Ayodele, S. M., E. O. Akpaja, and Y. Adamu
Title : Some edible and medicinal mushrooms of Igala land in Nigeria, their sociocultural and ethnomycological uses. International Journal of Science and nature VOL. 2(3) : 473- 476 (2011) www.scienceandnature.org
Symptoms : H(051), H(151), H(171)
Recipes : H(051) fever , H(151) hypertension, H(171) diabetes, decoction of Pleurotus tuberregium in wrapped banana leaves and add spices. Eat when boiled
H(095) edible mushrooms , time of appearance in the wild :Jan – Dec
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria ( Igala land)
Vernacular name : oru owo or oru akpanya (Igala)
Reference HA 59
Author(s) : Ayodele, S. M., E. O. Akpaja, and Y. Adamu
Title : Some edible and medicinal mushrooms of Igala land in Nigeria, their sociocultural and ethnomycological uses. International Journal of Science and nature VOL. 2(3) : 473- 476 (2011) www.scienceandnature.org
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Polyporus officinalis edible mushrooms, time of appearance in the wild :Feb – April (Early rain)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria ( Igala land)
Vernacular name : oru akpayi (Igala)
Reference HK 77
Author(s) : Kamalebo,H. M., H. N. S. Wa Malale, C. M. Ndabaga, J. Degreef & A. De Kesel
Title : Uses and importance of wild fungi: traditional knowledge from the Tshopo province in the Democratic Republic of the Congo Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:13 (2018) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0203-6
Symptoms : H(002), H(037), H(095), H(106), H(162x), H(201), H(218)
Recipes : H(002) breastmilk stimulation, H(037) bronchitis, H(095) food, H(162x) bed watering, H(201) myth and belief, and H(218x) recreational use, ONS of Pleurotus tuber-regium
H(106) use powder from Pleurotus tuber-regium to chase away birds from rice fields
H(218) the sclerotium is cut and used to make tires of toy cars
Region : Central Africa
Country : (Congo) Democratic Republic
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(013), H(051), H(201)
Recipes : H(013) pimples (fana), the mushroom Pleurotus tuber-regium is crushed and applied to eruptions
H(051) adult fever malade, mix the stem of Kalanchoe sp., crushed with the mushroom Pleurotus tuber-regium then cover with the cloth.
H(201) grief of the person who has lost a thing ((hamu ulu veri raha (kib)), crush the leaves of Cissampelos pareira and pound the leaves of Abrus precatorius, grate separately Pleurotus tuber-regium, mix with water, filter and let rest the liquid which becomes pasty like a yoghurtt. Take two spoons before falling asleep
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : aulatafa (Kibushi)
Reference HS 43
Author(s) : Shinkafi, T. S., L. Bello b, S. W.Hassan, S. Ali
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of antidiabetic plants used by Hausa–Fulani tribes in Sokoto, North west Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 91–99, (2015)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 1) diabetes, roots of Pleurotus tuber-regium, decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : North west Nigeria
Vernacular name : katala (Hausa), kingtuber mushroom (English)