Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fomitopsis officinalis (Vill.) Bondartsev & Singer
Family : Fomitopsidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 59
Author(s) : Ayodele, S. M., E. O. Akpaja, and Y. Adamu
Title : Some edible and medicinal mushrooms of Igala land in Nigeria, their sociocultural and ethnomycological uses. International Journal of Science and nature VOL. 2(3) : 473- 476 (2011) www.scienceandnature.org
Symptoms : H(037), H(037), H(169)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(037) catarrh, H(169) hernia, decoction of Polyporus officinalis, together with other herbs, VO. It hot
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria ( Igala land)
Vernacular name : oru akpayi (Igala)