Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Platycerium elephantotis Schweinf.
Family : Polypodiaceae
Synonyms : Platycerium angolense Welw. ex Hook.

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(013), H(109), H(171)
Recipes : H(013) abscess, pounded dried leaves of Platycerium angolense, associated with vegetable salt and ashes of wood , local application 2 times daily during 4 days
H(109) back pain, decoction of leavemixed with palm wine; VO.
H(171) diabetes, decoction of leaves of Centella asiatica of Carapa procera, Costus lucanusianus, Aframomum laurentii, Thomandersia hensii and Platycerium angolense, steam bath and bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Gemena, of Bumba and suburbs.)
Vernacular name : tuatua (Ngwaka), biangala (Lingala)
Reference HM 63
Author(s) : Mangambu Mokoso, Jean de Dieu , R. van Diggelen, J. C. Mwanga Mwanga, H. Ntahobavuka, F.Malaisse, E. Robbrecht
Title : Enthnobotanic survey of Pteridophytes, assessment of extinction risk and conservation strategies in the surroundings of the Kahuzi Biega National Park (DR Congo) Geo-Eco-Trop., 36 : 137-158 (2012)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) acute cough and H(082) asthma. 1 handful of fronds of Platycerium elephantotis are pounded with 1 ripe fruit of Ananas comosus. Decoction of the juice + 1 teaspoon of table salt and 2 crushed ripe fruit of Capsicum spp..VO. 1/2 24 cl glass for four days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kahuzi Biega National Park
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors