Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pteridium centrali-africanum (Hieron.) Alston
Family : Dennstaedtiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(095), H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, rhizon, leaves of Pteridium centrali-africanum, decoction, bath or enema
H(095) young fronds are cooked as side dish (mitekwa)
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : manguelele, mizili, manzelele (Kikongo)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(013), H(036), H(082), H(095), H(124), H(150)
Recipes : H(013) skin disease, leaves of Pteridium aquilinum subsp. africanum, crudity, dermal
H(036) vertigo, leaves ,balm, percolation, dermal, nose, drops
H(082) asthma, leaves , decoction, VO.
H(095) nutrition , leaves
H(124) nose bleed , leaves
H(150) leg ache, leaves, decoction, dermal
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : matekua, manzemba nzelele, itekua, (Kik.),