Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pteris similis Kühn
Family : Dennstaedtiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(016), V(037)
Recipes : Vb(016) (cibeba, byufa, mpanga), ground leaves of Astripomoea grantii of Cryptolepis oblingifolia of Hypericum revolutum of Lactuca attenuata of Pteris similis of Sonchus asper, mixed with clay to make a paste for massaging the mammary glands, morning and evening
Vb(037) chronic cough, pneumonia, tuberculosis (mwijmbwe, lugoholo), grounded leaves of Melanthera scandens of Pteris similis + crushed seeds of Nicotiana tabacum of Sorghum bicolor + indegenous salt + (H2O), VO. 250 ml. 2 X / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : cikanganyambwe, mbalizi
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(024), V(068), V(094)
Recipes : V(024), ONS., RNS.
V(039), rhizom and leaves maceration, RNS.
V(094), juice of leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : cikanganyambwe (shi)