Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Selaginella caffrorum (Milde) Hieron.
Family : Selaginellaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) whole plant of Selaginella caffrorum dried and smoked with Lycopodium clavatum to cure head and chest colds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : moriri-oa-mafika[
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(013), H(018), H(078), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(013) herpes, H(018) headache, H(078) cancer, H(100) syphilis, H(104) abdominal pains: whole plant of Selaginella caffrorum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : moriri oa matlapa, mafika (Sesotho)