Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pellaea calomelanos (Sw.) Link
Family : Sinopteridaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(099), H(104), H(112), H(157)
Recipes : H(027) prevention of abortion, whole plant of Pellaea calomelanos , powder, VO. + porridge
H(027) prevention of abortion, H(099) uterus sedative, whole plant of Pellaea., to dry, fumigation vaginale
H(157), whole plant of Pellaea., infusion (H2O), VO.
H(104), whole plant of Pellaea calomelanos, roots of Peltophorum africanum, powder, VO. + porridge
H(157), whole plant of Pellaea., to dry, fumigation
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HN 03
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & R. Gapusi
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Banyamulenge de Fizi au Sud-Kivu (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 101 - 114, (1990)
Symptoms : H(076)
Recipes : H(076) stomatitis, leaves of Microglossa densiflora, Hibiscus cannabinus + vegetative part of Pellaea calomelanos , pounded, juice, filter
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) tuberculosis, roots of Pellaea calomelanos. Decoction for 15 minutes and one tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : lehorometso
Reference VN 03
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & R. Gapusi
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Banyamulenge de Fizi au Sud-Kivu (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 101 - 114, (1990)
Symptoms : V(011)
Recipes : Vb(011), parts with leaves , pounded, to filter sometimes
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : not registered