Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 29 g

Author(s) : Tanaka, J.
Title : The Central Kalahari Bushmen (|Gui and ||Gana) in Botswana, collected by J. Tanaka from 1966. in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Reference HA 29 g has information about 16 plants :
Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Official name : Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095, f), edible gum
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (central Kalahari)
Vernacular name : kxaru (Bushman) (Central Kalahari)
Aloe zebrina Baker
Official name : Aloe zebrina Baker
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), leaf flesh of Aloe zebrina is squashed and mixed mith other vegetable for soup.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (central Kalahari)
Vernacular name : orn (Bushman) (Central Kalahari)
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsumara & Makai
Official name : Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsumara & Makai
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Citrullus vulgaris Eckl. & Zeyh. , Colocynthis citrullus (L.) Kuntze
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), fruit (melon) is one of the most important food items; seeds are pounded in a mortar after roasted.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (Kalahari)
Vernacular name : n//an:Bushman (Central Kalahari)
Commiphora africana (A. Rich.) Engl.
Official name : Commiphora africana (A. Rich.) Engl.
Family : Burseraceae
Symptoms : H(092), H(095)
Recipes : H(092), the larva of the beetle Diamphidia, from wich San make their arrow poison, feeds exclusirely on these trees
H(095), root edible
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (Kalahari)
Vernacular name : za (Bushman) (Central Kalahari)
Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Official name : Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Family : Mimosaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), gum, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (central Kalahari)
Vernacular name : oen (Bushman) (Central Kalahari)
Ehretia rigida Druce
Official name : Ehretia rigida Druce
Family : Boraginaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) berry of Ehretia rigida are edible.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (central Kalahari)
Vernacular name : g//a (Bushman) (Central Kalahari)
Grewia flava DC.
Official name : Grewia flava DC.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), fruit, sweet edible when mature (December-April); fruits also dried, ground and made into beer
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (Kalahari)
Vernacular name : kxon (Bushman) (Central Kalahari)
Ipomoea sp.
Official name : Ipomoea sp.
Family : Convolvulaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(004), the leaves are used for wrapping the wounds of circumcision; it is said that the leaves pull out all the pus
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (Kalahari)
Vernacular name : /iki (Bushman) ((Central Kalahari)
Kedrostis foetidissima (Jacq.) Cogn.
Official name : Kedrostis foetidissima (Jacq.) Cogn.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) leaf of Kedrostis foetidissima edible.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (central Kalahari)
Vernacular name : chunane (Bushman) (Central Kalahari)
Ochna pulchra Hook. f.
Official name : Ochna pulchra Hook. f.
Family : Ochnaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), fruits roasted and eaten
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (central Kalahari)
Vernacular name : kera (Bushman)
Pergularia daemia (Forssk.) Chiov.
Official name : Pergularia daemia (Forssk.) Chiov.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), leaf and stem of Pergularia daemia edible.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (central Kalahari)
Vernacular name : murahari (Bushman)
Scilla sp.
Official name : Scilla sp.
Family : Hyacinthaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095, 2), bulb of kyun, kware, roasted and eaten
H(095), root of g//ama edible
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (central Kalahari)
Vernacular name : kyun, kware , g//ama (Bushman)
Terminalia sericea Burch. ex DC.
Official name : Terminalia sericea Burch. ex DC.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(092), H(202)
Recipes : H(092) leaves are squashed and added to other food items to in creese moisture.
. H(202) Bark is pound and used as dyeing skin
Used as household utensils (digging stick, spear shaft), also as timber; tree provide good shade.
Root is chewed and used as paste; root is long and used as tying hut .
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (central Kalahari)
Vernacular name : g/a (Bushman) (Central Kalahari)
Ximenia americana L.
Official name : Ximenia americana L.
Family : Olacaceae
Symptoms : H(095), H(202)
Recipes : H(095), berry, sour plum of Ximenia americana are edible
H(202) seeds produce an oil which is used as a cosmetic.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (central Kalahari)
Vernacular name : g/ubi=/ori (Bushman)
Ximenia caffra Sond.
Official name : Ximenia caffra Sond.
Family : Olacaceae
Synonyms : Ximenia americana L. var. caffra (Sond.) Engl. , Ximenia americana L. var. tomentosa Engl.
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), berry edible; sour plum, VO.
H(202) seeds produce an oil which is used as a cosmetic
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (central Kalahari)
Vernacular name : g/ubi=/ori (Bushman)
Ziziphus mucronata Willd.
Official name : Ziziphus mucronata Willd.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) berry of Ziziphus mucronata are edible
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (central Kalahari)
Vernacular name : karu (Bushman) (Central Kalahari)