Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 08

Author(s) : Bally, P.R.O.
Title : Native medicinal and poisonous plants of East Africa. Kew Bull., 1, 10 - 25, (1937)
Reference HB 08 has information about 60 plants :
Abrus precatorius L.
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(020), H(100)
Recipes : H(020) snake, ONS.of Abrus precatorius, RNS.
H(100) syph., ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Acacia seyal Del.
Official name : Acacia seyal Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), bark., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Achyranthes aspera L.
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) abscess, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Agauria salicifolia (Comm. ex Lam.) Hook.f. ex Oliv.
Official name : Agauria salicifolia (Comm. ex Lam.) Hook.f. ex Oliv.
Family : Ericaceae
Synonyms : Agauria polyphylla Baker
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, leaves of Agauria salicifolia , ointment
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) purg., ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Alysicarpus glumaceus (Vahl) DC.
Official name : Alysicarpus glumaceus (Vahl) DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Official name : Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Asparagus africanus Lam.
Official name : Asparagus africanus Lam.
Family : Asparagaceae
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013), roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders.
Official name : Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders.
Family : Acanthaceae
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baillon
Official name : Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baillon
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018), roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Official name : Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cajanus indicus Spreng.
Symptoms : H(008), H(103)
Recipes : H(008), leaves, RNS.
H(103), roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Official name : Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Carissa xylopicron Thouars , Carissa pubescens A. DC. , Carissa spinarum L.
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) belly, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Official name : Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna didymobotrya (Fresen) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) purg., ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia singueana Delile
Official name : Cassia singueana Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna singueana (Delile) Lock , Cassia goratensis Fresen.
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syph., leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassytha filiformis L.
Official name : Cassytha filiformis L.
Family : Lauraceae
Synonyms : Cassytha guineensis Schum. & Thonn.
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, whole plant, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Celosia trigyna L.
Official name : Celosia trigyna L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad. ex W.D.J. Koch & Ziz.
Official name : Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad. ex W.D.J. Koch & Ziz.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Cissampelos mucronata A. Rich.
Official name : Cissampelos mucronata A. Rich.
Family : Menispermaceae
Symptoms : H(018), H(104), H(113), H(139)
Recipes : H(018), ONS., RNS.
H(104) belly, ONS., RNS.
H(113), ONS., RNS.
H(139), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Cissus adenocaulis Steud. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Cissus adenocaulis Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : H(013), H(027)
Recipes : H(013) abscess, roots, RNS.
H(027), roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : H(045), H(053)
Recipes : H(045), leaves, RNS.
H(053), leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered