Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 10

Author(s) : Bourobou - Bourobou, H., H. Mounzeo, B. Mbatchi & P. Posso
Title : Quelques plantes galactogènes utilisées par les Bapunu au Gabon. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 10, n° 1, 71 - 78, (1996)
Reference HB 10 has information about 7 plants :
Achyranthes aspera L.
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), the mixing (mudjumbu), Achyranthes aspera , Ageratum conyzoides, Mikania cordata, Eclipta alba (minombu), Ethulia conyzoides (matsi ma manguele), leaves decoction, filter, 0,5 to 1 l / 1 to 2 X , in 1 day, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : kolosu
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), Achyranthes aspera , Ageratum conyzoides, Mikania cordata, Eclipta alba (minombu), Ethulia conyzoides (matsi ma manguele), leaves, decoction (H2O) , filter, VO, 0,5 to 1 L./ 1 to 2 per 1 day, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mambima tabe
Capsicum annuum L.
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), Capsicum frutescens, Manihot esculenta, young leaves, decoction (H2O), filter, 0,5 l / day / 2 weeks
H(002), young leaves Manihot esculenta, decoction (H2O), filter, 0,5 l. / day / 2 weeks;If the milk does not come + Capsicum frutescens, fruits green or red + Aframomum giganteum, center of the stem, decoction (H2O), VO, 1 glass / 3X / day / 1 to 2 weeks
The obtained milk has a yellow tint
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not registered
Manihot esculenta Crantz
Official name : Manihot esculenta Crantz
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Manihot utilissima Pohl
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), young leaves Manihot esculenta, decoction (H2O), filter, 0,5 l. / day / 2 weeks;If the milk does not come + Capsicum frutescens, fruits green or red + Aframomum giganteum, center of the stem, decoction (H2O), VO, 1 glass / 3X / day / 1 to 2 weeks
The obtained milk has a yellow tint
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : tsaghe
Mikania cordata (Burm.f.) B.L. Robinson
Official name : Mikania cordata (Burm.f.) B.L. Robinson
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), Achyranthes aspera , Ageratum conyzoides, Mikania cordata, Eclipta alba (minombu), Ethulia conyzoides (matsi ma manguele), leaves, decoction (H2O), filter, VO, 0,5 to 1 l./ 1 to 2 VO. in 1 day
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : bakape
Ocimum gratissimum L.
Official name : Ocimum gratissimum L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002) baby, stems barks of Pentaclethra macrophylla, decoction (H2O), VO., 1 glass / 3X / J / 1 to 2 weeks and after, leaves Ocimum gratissimum , decoction (H2O), VO., 1 to 2 glass / 3X / day / 3 to 5 days
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : ndzandzitsi
Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
Official name : Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002) baby, stems barks, Pentaclethra macrophylla, decoction (H2O), VO., 1 glass / 3X / J / 1 to 2 weeks, after : leaves Ocimum gratissimum , decoction (H2O), VO., 1 to 2 glass / 3X / day / 3 to 5 days
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : muwandzi