Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HC 02

Author(s) : Chevalier, A. & M. Laffitte
Title : Une enquête sur les plantes médicinales de l'Afrique occidentale.Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, 165 - 175, (1937) http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/jatba_0370-3681_1937_num_17_187_5718
Reference HC 02 has information about 12 plants :
Annona senegalensis Pers.
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173), ONS., lotion, VO.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : mandi (Bambara)
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Symptoms : H(007)
Recipes : H(007), powerfull medicine ONS., RNS.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : sindia (Bambara)
Cissampelos pareira L. var. orbiculala (DC.) Miq.
Official name : Cissampelos pareira L. var. orbiculala (DC.) Miq.
Family : Menispermaceae
Synonyms : Cissampelos orbiculata DC.
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), leaves, RNS.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : n'golamar (Volof)
Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Official name : Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Rondeletia africana T. Winterb.
Symptoms : H(008), H(077), H(113)
Recipes : H(008), H(077), maceration barks V.O.H(113), maceration barks , external use
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : balembo (Bambara)
Erythrina senegalensis A. DC.
Official name : Erythrina senegalensis A. DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100), leaves, decoction (H2O)
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : n'de (Bambara)
Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Official name : Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Leptadenia lancifolia (Schumach & Thonn.) Decne.
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100), roots, RNS.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : thiajat (Volof)
Mitragyna inermis (Willd.) K.Schum.
Official name : Mitragyna inermis (Willd.) K.Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Nauclea africana Willd.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051),decoction, leaves, V.O.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : dioun (Bambara)
Opilia celtidifolia (Guill. & Perr.) Endl.
Official name : Opilia celtidifolia (Guill. & Perr.) Endl.
Family : Opiliaceae
Synonyms : Opilia amentacea Roxb.
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173), ONS., internal and external tretment, very stong action on digestive tube
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : koronge
Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Official name : Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Bauhinia reticulata DC.
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108), leaves, RNS., VO.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : niama-keni (Bambara)
Schwenckia americana L.
Official name : Schwenckia americana L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(076)
Recipes : H(076) child, RNS, ONS
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : belvenguen Toucouleur
Strychnos spinosa Lam.
Official name : Strychnos spinosa Lam.
Family : Strychnaceae
Synonyms : Strychnos buettneri Gilg
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), leaves, local application
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : n'kangolo (Bambara)
Trichilia emetica Vahl
Official name : Trichilia emetica Vahl
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Trichilia roka (Forssk.) Chiov
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), ONS., decoction, lotion and VO.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : flo-finzan