Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HC 12

Author(s) : Corbeil, J.- J.
Title : Cibemba bush medicines, Zambia. Curare, Sonderband, 3, 313 - 324, (1985)
Reference HC 12 has information about 13 plants :
Afzelia quanzensis Welw.
Official name : Afzelia quanzensis Welw.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), rheumatism (kapopo), to grind the roots, powder, massage
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : mupapa (Cibemba)
Aloe sp.
Official name : Aloe sp.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(111)
Recipes : H(111), to break a leave and pour the inside oil on the burn (muliro)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : litembusha (Cibemba)
Bersama abyssinica Fres.
Official name : Bersama abyssinica Fres.
Family : Melianthaceae
Synonyms : Bersama abyssinica subsp. engleriana (Gürke) F.White
Symptoms : H(109)
Recipes : H(109) lumbago, (musanan), ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : nakancete (Cibemba)
Clematopsis scabiosifolia (DC.) Hutch.
Official name : Clematopsis scabiosifolia (DC.) Hutch.
Family : Ranunculaceae
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108), head cold (cifine), some flowers are crushed in hands and sniffed
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : njinu (Cibemba)
Pennisetum typhoides (Burm.) Stapf. & Hubb.
Official name : Pennisetum typhoides (Burm.) Stapf. & Hubb.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(159)
Recipes : H(159), roots, powder, to rub the breast specially when they have a child
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : bubele (Cibemba)
Phaseolus sp.
Official name : Phaseolus sp.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006)const., beans, pounded, cooked, oil, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : mono (Cibemba)
Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh.
Official name : Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Bauhinia thonningii Schumach.
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), snake bite (kusmwa ku nsoka), to peel some roots, to make cuits and push the powder in from pounded roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : mufumbe (Cibemba)
Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia Pax
Official name : Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173), to peel some roots, mix with oil, oiling the wounds of leprosy (fibashi)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : musangati (Cibemba)
Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drummond
Official name : Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drummond
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Rhoicissus erythrodes (Fresen.) Planch.
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, barks, maceration, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : kasalasha (Cibemba)
Sesamum angolense Welw.
Official name : Sesamum angolense Welw.
Family : Pedaliaceae
Symptoms : H(046), H(143)
Recipes : H(046) measles (kasakala), H(046)chicken pox (kabokoshi), H(143)small pox (kampasa), roots, leaves, maceration, to wash eyes and wounds
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : mukonde (Cibemba)
Solanum indicum L.
Official name : Solanum indicum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103), wounds in the mouth (usuallly the babies), (filonda fya mu kanwa), soak some roots and wash the mouth
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : mutuntula (Cibemba)
Swartzia madagascariensis Desv.
Official name : Swartzia madagascariensis Desv.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(055)
Recipes : H(006), H(055), barks of Swartzia madagascariensis, maceration, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : ndale (Cibemba)
Ziziphus abyssinica Hochst.
Official name : Ziziphus abyssinica Hochst.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 2) pleurisy (baambe), pneumonia (kabali), roots, maceration, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : kalanangwa (Cibemba)