Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HD 12c

Author(s) : Desta, B.
Title : Ethiopian traditional herbal drugs.Part III: Anti-fertility activity of 70 medicinal plants. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 44, pp. 199 - 209, (1994)
Reference HD 12c has information about 25 plants :
Apium graveolens L.
Official name : Apium graveolens L.
Family : Apiaceae
Synonyms : Apium decumbens Eckl. & Zeyh.
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, whole plant, vaginal insertion
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : sererie
Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Official name : Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, leaves, H2O extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : ttcikkugne
Cannabis sativa L.
Official name : Cannabis sativa L.
Family : Cannabaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, hydroalcoholic extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : etse - faris
Carthamnus tinctorius L.
Official name : Carthamnus tinctorius L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, seeds, extract H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : suf
Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Official name : Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, leaves, hydroalcoholic extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : misiritch
Dombeya goetzenii K. Schum.
Official name : Dombeya goetzenii K. Schum.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, barks, H2O extract, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : woulkifa
Embelia schimperi Vatke
Official name : Embelia schimperi Vatke
Family : Myrsinaceae
Synonyms : Embelia kilimandschari Gilg
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, seeds, H2O extraction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : enkkokko
Ferula communis L.
Official name : Ferula communis L.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, roots, hydroalcoholic extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : etse - rahmnon
Foeniculum vulgare Mill.
Official name : Foeniculum vulgare Mill.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, juice fresh leaves, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : ensilal
Gladiolus psittacinus Hook.f.
Official name : Gladiolus psittacinus Hook.f.
Family : Iridaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, roots, hydroalcoholic extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : enzerzey
Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, leaves, vaginal fumigation
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : kosso
Juniperus procera Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Juniperus procera Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Cupressaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, H2O extract, vaginal douche
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : ttid
Lawsonia inermis L.
Official name : Lawsonia inermis L.
Family : Lythraceae
Synonyms : Lawsonia alba Lam.
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, leaves, hydroalcoholic extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : hinna
Myrsine africana L.
Official name : Myrsine africana L.
Family : Myrsinaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, seeds + honey, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : kkettchemo
Osyris abyssinica Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Official name : Osyris abyssinica Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Family : Santalaceae
Synonyms : Osyris lanceolata Hochst. & Steudel
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, leaves, extract hot H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : kkerett
Phoenix reclinata Jacq.
Official name : Phoenix reclinata Jacq.
Family : Palmae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, fruits, hydroalcoholic extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : zenbada
Plantago lanceolata L.
Official name : Plantago lanceolata L.
Family : Plantaginaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, roots, hydroalcoholic extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : gortteb
Plumbago zeylanica L.
Official name : Plumbago zeylanica L.
Family : Plumbaginaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, roots, hydroalcoholic extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : amera
Prunus africana (Hook. f.) Kalkman
Official name : Prunus africana (Hook. f.) Kalkman
Family : Rosaceae
Synonyms : Pygeum africanum Hook. f.
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, barks, hydroalcoholic extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : ttikkur - inttchet
Rumex abyssinicus Jacq.
Official name : Rumex abyssinicus Jacq.
Family : Polygonaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, whole plant, H2O extract, vaginal douche
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : embattcho