Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HG 08

Author(s) : Gillet, J. & E. Paque
Title : Plantes principales de la région de Kisantu. Annales du Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren (Belgique). Série 5, 4, 1, 120p. (1910)
Reference HG 08 has information about 14 plants :
Cassia absus L.
Official name : Cassia absus L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Chamaecrista absus (L.) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : H(013), H(100), H(131)
Recipes : H(013) ulcer + H(100),H(013) ulcer + H(131), crushed leaves, ointment
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisantu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : H(007), H(015)
Recipes : H(007) diur. + H(015)hematuria, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisantu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Clematis simensis Fres.
Official name : Clematis simensis Fres.
Family : Ranunculaceae
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018), fresh leaves, crushed, smell
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisantu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ficus exasperata Vahl
Official name : Ficus exasperata Vahl
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) herpes, old leaves, vigourous frictions
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisantu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Heinsia pulchella (G. Don) K. Schum.
Official name : Heinsia pulchella (G. Don) K. Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) gingivitis, roots, decoction, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisantu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Hymenocardia acida Tul.
Official name : Hymenocardia acida Tul.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisantu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Hypoxis angustifolia Lam.
Official name : Hypoxis angustifolia Lam.
Family : Hypoxidaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(045)
Recipes : H(004) + H(045), rhizom, pulp, cataplasm
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisantu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Manihot esculenta Crantz
Official name : Manihot esculenta Crantz
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Manihot utilissima Pohl
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112), young leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisantu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Musa ×paradisiaca L.
Official name : Musa ×paradisiaca L.
Family : Musaceae
Synonyms : Musa ×sapientum L.
Symptoms : H(003), H(005), H(068)
Recipes : H(003), young sprout , RNS.
H(005), young sprout , RNS.
H(068), roots, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisantu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Nymphaea lotus L.
Official name : Nymphaea lotus L.
Family : Nymphaeaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) itch, leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisantu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Synonyms : Phytolacca abyssinica Hoffm.
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) itch, fresh leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisantu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Pseudarthria hookeri Wight & Arn.
Official name : Pseudarthria hookeri Wight & Arn.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(013), H(013), H(100), H(131)
Recipes : H(013) ulcer + H(100),H(013) ulcer + H(131), crushed leaves, ointment
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisantu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Sida rhombifolia L.
Official name : Sida rhombifolia L.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : H(111)
Recipes : H(111), leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisantu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ximenia americana L.
Official name : Ximenia americana L.
Family : Olacaceae
Symptoms : H(088), H(108)
Recipes : H(088), leaves, infusion, gargle
H(108), fruit, decoction, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisantu region)
Vernacular name : not registered