Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 27

Author(s) : Kudi, A.C., J.U. Umoh, L.O. Eduvie & J. Gefu
Title : Screening of some nigerian medicinal plants for antibacterial activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 67, pp. 225- 228, (1999)
Reference HK 27 has information about 8 plants :
Anacardium occidentale L.
Official name : Anacardium occidentale L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(068), H(104), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : cashew (Hausa)
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(175)
Recipes : H(008), H(051), H(175), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : marke (Hausa)
Boswellia dalzielii Hutch.
Official name : Boswellia dalzielii Hutch.
Family : Burseraceae
Synonyms : Boswellia odorata Hutch.
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(175)
Recipes : H(008), H(051) , H(175), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : hararrabi (Hausa)
Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Official name : Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Family : Sapotaceae
Symptoms : H(013), H(051), H(175)
Recipes : H(013) boils, H(051), H(175), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : kadanya (Hausa)
Cassia singueana Delile
Official name : Cassia singueana Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna singueana (Delile) Lock , Cassia goratensis Fresen.
Symptoms : H(051), H(068)
Recipes : H(051), H(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : rumfu (Hausa)
Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(068), H(104), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : sabara (Hausa)
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : madachi (Hausa)
Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh.
Official name : Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Bauhinia thonningii Schumach.
Symptoms : H(008), H(051)
Recipes : H(008) diar., H(051), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : kalgo (Hausa)