Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 18

Author(s) : Mugo, N. J.
Title : Some drugs used in african traditional obstetric practice : need for modern training on their use. Curare, Sonderband, 3, 345 - 350, (1985)
Reference HM 18 has information about 3 plants :
Asparagus africanus Lam.
Official name : Asparagus africanus Lam.
Family : Asparagaceae
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099), painkiller during delivery, leaves + roots, maceration in H2O, infusion ,VO., 2 - 3 X / day
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Cissus adenocaulis Steud. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Cissus adenocaulis Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : H(022), H(027z), H(137)
Recipes : H(022), H(027z), H(137) crushed tubers are boiled in water and the infusion (warm) drunk to relieve pain during pregnancy and also during parturition
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Embelia schimperi Vatke
Official name : Embelia schimperi Vatke
Family : Myrsinaceae
Synonyms : Embelia kilimandschari Gilg
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), oxytocic, leaves, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered