Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 1k

Author(s) : Mandago, M.A. & M. Bongombola
Title : Résultats d'une phytothérapie antidiabétique à Kinshasa (Zaïre)Vol. 1, 233-238, (1994) Proceedings of the 13 th plenary meeting of AETFAT, Zomba, Malawi, (2-11 april 1991)Vol 1 and Vol 2, 1514 p. (1994) Edited by J.H. Seyani & A.C. Chicuni.National herbarium and Botanic Gardens of Malawi, Zomba, Malawi.
Reference HM 1k has information about 7 plants :
Annona senegalensis Pers.
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), mixing of those plants Annona senegalensis , Bridelia ferruginea , Lippia adoensis, Morinda lucida, Nauclea latifolia, Ocimum gratissimum , Pentaclethra macrophylla , RNS., VO, 1 to 5 months, good results + stabilisation
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Official name : Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), mixing of those plants Annona senegalensis , Bridelia ferruginea , Lippia adoensis, Morinda lucida, Nauclea latifolia, Ocimum gratissimum , Pentaclethra macrophylla , RNS., VO, 1 to 5 months, good results + stabilisation
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Lippia adoensis Hochst. ex Walp.
Official name : Lippia adoensis Hochst. ex Walp.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), mixing of those plants Annona senegalensis , Bridelia ferruginea , Lippia adoensis, Morinda lucida, Nauclea latifolia, Ocimum gratissimum , Pentaclethra macrophylla , RNS., VO, 1 to 5 months, good results + stabilisation
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Morinda lucida Benth.
Official name : Morinda lucida Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), mixing of those plants Annona senegalensis , Bridelia ferruginea , Lippia adoensis, Morinda lucida, Nauclea latifolia, Ocimum gratissimum , Pentaclethra macrophylla , RNS., VO, 1 to 5 months, good results + stabilisation
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Official name : Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Sarcocephalus russeggeri Schweinf. , Sarcocephalus latifolius (Smith) Bruce , Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzel. ex Sabine
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), mixing of those plants Annona senegalensis , Bridelia ferruginea , Lippia adoensis, Morinda lucida, Nauclea latifolia, Ocimum gratissimum , Pentaclethra macrophylla , RNS., VO, 1 to 5 months, good results + stabilisation
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ocimum gratissimum L.
Official name : Ocimum gratissimum L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), mixing of those plants Annona senegalensis , Bridelia ferruginea , Lippia adoensis, Morinda lucida, Nauclea latifolia, Ocimum gratissimum , Pentaclethra macrophylla , RNS., VO, 1 to 5 months, good results + stabilisation
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
Official name : Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), mixing of those plants Annona senegalensis , Bridelia ferruginea , Lippia adoensis, Morinda lucida, Nauclea latifolia, Ocimum gratissimum , Pentaclethra macrophylla , RNS., VO, 1 to 5 months, good results + stabilisation
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered