Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 4k

Author(s) : Msonthi, J. D.
Title : Research into medicinal plants of Malawi.Vol. 1, 223-231, (1994) Proceedings of the 13 th plenary meeting of AETFAT, Zomba, Malawi, (2-11 april 1991)Vol 1 and Vol 2, 1514 p. (1994) Edited by J.H. Seyani & A.C. Chicuni.National herbarium and Botanic Gardens of Malawi, Zomba, Malawi.
Reference HM 4k has information about 7 plants :
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Official name : Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Carissa xylopicron Thouars , Carissa pubescens A. DC. , Carissa spinarum L.
Symptoms : H(006), H(103), H(112)
Recipes : H(006), H(103), , H(112) abortif, leaves, twigs, roots barks, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : mpambulu, mkolokolo
Cassia petersiana Bolle
Official name : Cassia petersiana Bolle
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna petersiana (Bolle) Lock
Symptoms : H(037), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(037), H(100) syph., H(104) stomach, grounded roots, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : mpatsachokolo
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Official name : Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), stems barks, fruit, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : mbunguti
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : H(020), H(099), H(103), H(112), H(113)
Recipes : H(020), H(099)analgic, H(103), H(112), H(113), roots barks, abortive, rhumatism, topical aplication
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : dwazi, chigluka, maluka, njefu
Sesamum angolense Welw.
Official name : Sesamum angolense Welw.
Family : Pedaliaceae
Symptoms : H(014), H(103), H(124), H(173)
Recipes : H(124) + H(103), barks roots, coagulate during the drawing of a tooth
H(014), H(173), decoction of leaves, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : chiotwe
Trichodesma zeylanicum (Burm.) R. Br.
Official name : Trichodesma zeylanicum (Burm.) R. Br.
Family : Boraginaceae
Synonyms : Boraginella zeylanica O. Kuntze , Boraginoides zeylanica Hiern , Borago zeylanica Burm.
Symptoms : H(014), H(051), H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(014) itching, H(051), H(104) stomach, H(108)throat pain, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : chirikumwamba, chivungunwamba
Vitex doniana Sweet
Official name : Vitex doniana Sweet
Family : Verbenaceae
Synonyms : Vitex cienkowskii Kotschy & Peyr.
Symptoms : H(103), H(104)
Recipes : H(103), H(104) stomach, barks stems, leaves
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : ntonongoli, mpysimpsaya