Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HR 07

Author(s) : Rodrigues Areia M.L.
Title : Note pour l'étude de l'ethnobotanique dans la culture Tshokwe. Contribuicoes para o Estudo da Antropologia Portuguese. Vol X - Fasciculo 1. Coimbra 94 p. (1977)
Reference HR 07 has information about 5 plants :
Abrus precatorius L.
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(037), H(092), H(139)
Recipes : H(001) eyes disease, steam bath from leaves of Abrus precatorius
H(037) chest pain, VO. decoction (H2O) of roots of Abrus.
H(092), the seedsof Abrus precatorius are toxic.
H(139) aphrodisiac, VO. infusion of leaves or roots of Abrus.. Ths plant is considered as magic
Region : East Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic), Angola
Vernacular name : mukenyenge
Psorospermum febrifugum Spach
Official name : Psorospermum febrifugum Spach
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : H(014), H(201)
Recipes : H(014), ONS., RNS.
H(006), latex, RNS.
H(201), again the evil spells of the sorcerer, to splash the instruments of work and huntingt with the water of maceration of the leaves and roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic), Angola
Vernacular name : muhota
Pterocarpus angolensis DC.
Official name : Pterocarpus angolensis DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(002)
Recipes : H(001) eyes disease, ashes of flowers of Pterocarpus angolensis and fruits of Solanum trepidas? Mixed with grease, ointment
H(002), maceration of bark, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic), Angola
Vernacular name : mukula
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : H(092), H(112), H(139)
Recipes : H(092) , roots in vagina, violent poison used by women who want to commit suicide.
H(112), scrape the intern skin of the roots + rifles powder+ H2O, VO.
H(139) aphrodisiac, to suck the bark
Region : East Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic), Angola
Vernacular name : miyise, mutata (tribes lovale, lunda, ovimbundu), nsunda (Congo)
Swartzia madagascariensis Desv.
Official name : Swartzia madagascariensis Desv.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(2001), tree used in the rites of divination
Region : East Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic), Angola
Vernacular name : mutete