Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HS 11

Author(s) : Sugiyama, Y. & J. Koman
Title : The flora of Bossou: its utilization by chimpanzees and humans. African study monographs, 13, 3, 127 - 169, (1992)
Reference HS 11 has information about 33 plants :
Acanthospermum hispidum DC.
Official name : Acanthospermum hispidum DC.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126), leaves, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(045), H(068)
Recipes : H(045), H(068), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : melapapa (Guerze)
Allophylus africanus P. Beauv.
Official name : Allophylus africanus P. Beauv.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Argemone mexicana L.
Official name : Argemone mexicana L.
Family : Papaveraceae
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) icterus, leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) icterus, leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) Kurz
Official name : Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) Kurz
Family : Crassulaceae
Synonyms : Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers.
Symptoms : H(068), H(099)
Recipes : H(068), H(099) sedative, leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : gbou-ouou (Guerze)
Carapa procera DC.
Official name : Carapa procera DC.
Family : Meliaceae
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) sedative, seeds, oil, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : gbon (Manon)
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), seeds, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : iritike (Manon), yeletiga (Guerze)
Cassia alata L.
Official name : Cassia alata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia siamea Lam.
Official name : Cassia siamea Lam.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna siamea (DC.) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Symptoms : H(099), H(139)
Recipes : H(099) sedative, barks, RNS.
H(139)aphrodisiac, leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassytha filiformis L.
Official name : Cassytha filiformis L.
Family : Lauraceae
Synonyms : Cassytha guineensis Schum. & Thonn.
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, stems , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
Official name : Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(099), H(126)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(099) sedative, H(126) icterus, leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Official name : Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Sterculia acuminata P. Beauv.
Symptoms : H(090)
Recipes : H(090), young leaves, fruits, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : toole (Guerze)
Cyathea manniana Hook.
Official name : Cyathea manniana Hook.
Family : Cyatheaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), young leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Official name : Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Family : Mimosaceae
Symptoms : H(097x)
Recipes : H(097x), stems marrow, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : lana (Guerze)
Euphorbia hirta L.
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Symptoms : H(008), H(139)
Recipes : H(008), H(139), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Gynandropsis gynandra (L.) Briq.
Official name : Gynandropsis gynandra (L.) Briq.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Cleome gynandra L. , Gynandropsis pentaphylla DC.
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) sedative, leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Harrisonia abyssinica Oliv.
Official name : Harrisonia abyssinica Oliv.
Family : Simaroubaceae
Synonyms : Harrisonia occidentalis Engl.
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139), barks
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Official name : Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : H(099), H(111)
Recipes : H(099) sedative, H(111), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : loru (Manon), lolo (Guerze)