Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HT 04

Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa & M. Sawada
Title : Wild plant utilisation of Balese and the Efe of the Ituri Forest, The republic of Zaïre. African study monographs, suppl. issue n° 8, 78 p., (1988)
Reference HT 04 has information about 7 plants :
Brachystegia laurentii (De Wild.) Louis ex Hoyle
Official name : Brachystegia laurentii (De Wild.) Louis ex Hoyle
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : not registered
Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baillon
Official name : Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baillon
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(118)
Recipes : H(037), H(118), ONS. of Bridelia micrantha, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : not registered
Carapa procera DC.
Official name : Carapa procera DC.
Family : Meliaceae
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), ONS. of Carapa procera, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cordia africana Lam.
Official name : Cordia africana Lam.
Family : Boraginaceae
Synonyms : Cordia holstii Guerke
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), ONS. of Cordia africana, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : not registered
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Synonyms : Phytolacca abyssinica Hoffm.
Symptoms : H(005), H(013), H(091), H(113)
Recipes : H(005),H(013) , H(091), H(113), ONS. of Phytolacca dodecandra, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : not registered
Piper umbellatum L.
Official name : Piper umbellatum L.
Family : Piperaceae
Synonyms : Piper subpeltatum Willd.
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), ONS. of Piper umbellatum, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : not registered
Psidium guajava L.
Official name : Psidium guajava L.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), H(104), ONS. of Psidium guajava, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : not registered