Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HT 13

Author(s) : Tchouamo, I.R. & R. Njoukam
Title : Etude de quelques ligneux utilisés en médecine traditionnelle par les Bamileke des Hauts-Plateaux de l'Ouest du Cameroun. Ethnopharmacologia, 26, 14 - 22, (2000) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Reference HT 13 has information about 15 plants :
Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms
Official name : Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms
Family : Alangiaceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), colic, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : mekekeu
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) typhoid, leaves Mangifera indica, Carica papaya , decoction (H2O), RNS.
H(051), leaves Mangifera indica, Carica papaya, Eucalyptus sp., decoction (H2O), RNS.
H(051x), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : papaya
Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Official name : Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) leuco, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : nguatsa
Dracaena arborea (Willd.) Link
Official name : Dracaena arborea (Willd.) Link
Family : Dracaenaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), dream of copulation, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : leloup
Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Official name : Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Family : Palmae
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179), cleaning of the kidney, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : letieu
Eucalyptus sp.
Official name : Eucalyptus sp.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), leaves Mangifera indica, Carica papaya, Eucalyptus sp., decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : not registered
Ficus exasperata Vahl
Official name : Ficus exasperata Vahl
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : atchouet
Ficus thonningii Blume
Official name : Ficus thonningii Blume
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus iteophylla Miq. , Ficus burkei (Miq.) Miq. , Ficus dekdekena (Miq.) A. Rich.
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100), blen., ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : atchet nzue
Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Official name : Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100), blen., ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : atouoh
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Official name : Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), ONS., magic, fetichism?
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : ngali
Mangifera indica L.
Official name : Mangifera indica L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(051), H(055), H(068), H(082), H(094), H(100), H(103), H(118)
Recipes : H(037) bronchitis , H(082) asthma, H(103), H(118) angina, leaves, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(008) diarrhée, H(068), roasted almond , RNS.
H(051) typhoid, leaves Mangifera indica, Carica papaya , decoction (H2O), RNS.
H(051), leaves Mangifera indica, Carica papaya, Eucalyptus sp., decoction (H2O), RNS.
H(055), vomitive, barks, RNS.
H(094), H(100), resin from trunc
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : mangrou
Phoenix reclinata Jacq.
Official name : Phoenix reclinata Jacq.
Family : Palmae
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179), cleaning of the kidney, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : lenak
Polyscias fulva (Hiern) Harms
Official name : Polyscias fulva (Hiern) Harms
Family : Araliaceae
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018), maceration, barks, drops in nose
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : keukeuk
Psidium guajava L.
Official name : Psidium guajava L.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diar, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : ngalawe
Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.
Official name : Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, bark, decoction (H2O) VO., 3 glasses every 6'
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : mafouk