Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VA 04

Author(s) : Amadou, D.
Title : Traitement indigène des morsures de serpents. Bulletin des services zootechniques et des épizooties de l'Afrique occidentale française, (A.O. F.), 2, 1, 80 - 81, (1939) From reference: VB 10
Reference VA 04 has information about 4 plants :
Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Official name : Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Mimosa senegal L.
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), deep injection at the level of congested part with Balanites aegyptiaca thorn. The wound is pressed and washed with a solution of a part of Balanites aegyptiaca sheets, two parts of Acacia verek, 3 parts H2O
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania (Moor)
Vernacular name : not registered
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), deep injection at the level of congested part with Balanites aegyptiaca thorn. The wound is pressed and washed with a solution of a part of Balanites aegyptiaca sheets, two parts Acacia verek tree, 3 parts H2O
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania (Moor)
Vernacular name : not registered
Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), powder from 3 parts of roots, 1part from a viper head, raven liver dried, inserted into widened wound
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Wolof)
Vernacular name : not registered
Malpighia alternifolia Schumach. & Thonn.
Official name : Malpighia alternifolia Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Malpighiaceae
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), powder from 3 parts of roots, 1part from a viper head, raven liver dried, inserted into widened wound
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Wolof)
Vernacular name : not registered