Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VB 25M

Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Reference VB 25M has information about 14 plants :
Acacia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Acacia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia sieberiana DC. var. sieberiana
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037) ox pneumonia, tea from roots barks of Acacia sieberiana, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (region of Benguela)
Vernacular name : (i) songe (Umbundu)
Albizia coriaria Welw. ex Oliv.
Official name : Albizia coriaria Welw. ex Oliv.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(207)
Recipes : V(092), barks of Albizia coriaria, fishing poison
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (in the country of Cuanza Norte, Malanje, Quela)
Vernacular name : palangonga (Kimbundu), zende (Malanje), zuembe, zuemba (Cuanza Norte)
Celtis mildbraedii Engl.
Official name : Celtis mildbraedii Engl.
Family : Ulmaceae
Synonyms : Celtis soyauxii Engl.
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) fishing poison, pounded leaves of Celtis mildbraedii in H2O
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Cuanza Sul, Seles)
Vernacular name : (oka) hongolo (Umbundu)
Celtis philippensis Blanco
Official name : Celtis philippensis Blanco
Family : Ulmaceae
Synonyms : Celtis brownii Rendle , Celtis prantlii Priemer ex Engl.
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) fishing poison, pounded leaves de Celtis philippensis
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Cuanza Sul, Seles)
Vernacular name : (oka) hongolo (Umbundu)
Chrysophyllum argyrophyllum Hiern
Official name : Chrysophyllum argyrophyllum Hiern
Family : Sapotaceae
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) blackleg, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Bié, Chicala)
Vernacular name : (i) filanganga (Umbundu)
Entada abyssinica Steud. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Entada abyssinica Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) blackleg, roots and barks pounded, tea VO. 1/4 l for calf and 1/2 li for ox
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Benguela, Ganda)
Vernacular name : (i) ngeve (Umbundu)
Ipomoea sp.
Official name : Ipomoea sp.
Family : Convolvulaceae
Symptoms : V(082)
Recipes : Vb(082), 30 gr of Ipomoea sp. tubercles, decoction, 1 glass H2O, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (omu) nome
Lagenaria breviflora (Benth.) Roberty
Official name : Lagenaria breviflora (Benth.) Roberty
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Adenopus breviflorus Benth.
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), fishing poison, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Oldfieldia dactylophylla (Welw. ex Oliv.) J. Léon
Official name : Oldfieldia dactylophylla (Welw. ex Oliv.) J. Léon
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Paivaeusa dactylophylla Welw. ex Oliv.
Symptoms : V(004), V(008x), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, Vb(041) blackleg, steam bath from burning leaves of Oldfieldia dactylophylla - - Vb(008x), tea from roots, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Bié, Katchiungo)
Vernacular name : (i) tendelekete (Umbundu)
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Synonyms : Phytolacca abyssinica Hoffm.
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) fishing poison, the berries of Phytolacca dodecandra are a poison for the molluscs which are the cause of bilharziosis
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Golungo alto, Dembos, Cazengo, Vale do Bengo)
Vernacular name : (mu) tonga-tonga (Kimbundu), (omu) tonga-tonga (Umbundu)
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : V(070)
Recipes : V(070) canis, rabies, roots tea de Securidaca longipeduncula, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Bié, Katchiungo)
Vernacular name : (i) tata (Umbundu)
Solanum aculeastrum Dunal
Official name : Solanum aculeastrum Dunal
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum aculeastrum Dunal var. albifolium (C.H.Wright) Bitter
Symptoms : V(053)
Recipes : Vc(053), fruits of Solanum aculeastrum , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola Angola (regions of Bié, Chinguar, Cuanza Sul, Sele)
Vernacular name : (a) sosa (fruit), (i) sosa (plante) (Umbundu)
Ximenia americana L.
Official name : Ximenia americana L.
Family : Olacaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(038)
Recipes : Vcanis(014), crushed roots of Ximenia americana, maceration in H2O during 24 h, local application
Vv(038) cystalgia chicken, pounded leaves in H2O, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Benguela, Ganda)
Vernacular name : (olo) meke (Umbundu), ameixieira do Brasil (Portuguese)
Ximenia americana L.
Official name : Ximenia americana L.
Family : Olacaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vcanis(014) itch, ONS. of Ximenia americana, RNS
Vv(038) cystalgia poules, pounded leaves in l'abreuvoir
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Benguela, Ganda)
Vernacular name : (olo) meke (Umbundu), ameixieira do Brasil (Portuguese)