Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VC 09b

Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Reference VC 09b has information about 142 plants :
Abrus precatorius L.
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), ONS., RNS, seeds of Abrus precatoriusare toxic
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (ex French)
Vernacular name : not registered
Acalypha fruticosa Forssk.
Official name : Acalypha fruticosa Forssk.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Acalypha amentacea Roxb.
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Acalypha fruticosa eaten by cattle
Region : Oriental Africa
Country : Oriental Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Acalypha ornata Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Acalypha ornata Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Acalypha ornata eaten by cattle
Region : Oriental Africa
Country : Oriental Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Acalypha punctata Meisn.
Official name : Acalypha punctata Meisn.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) Acalypha punctata, eaten by cattle,
Region : South africa
Country : South africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Acanthosicyos horridus Welw. ex Hook. f.
Official name : Acanthosicyos horridus Welw. ex Hook. f.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Acanthosicyos horridus thorny plant without leaves. Extremely drought resistant Sweet fruits are a good diet.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola, West Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), ONS., RNS, could be toxic
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental) (ex. French)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : Vb(092) Ageratum conyzoides considered toxic to cattle.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ambrosia senegalensis DC.
Official name : Ambrosia senegalensis DC.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vo(095) fodder, Ambrosia senegalensis that gladly eats the sheep
Region : Sahelian zone
Country : Sahelian zone
Vernacular name : not registered
Amellus strigosus (Thunb.) Less.
Official name : Amellus strigosus (Thunb.) Less.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vo(095) sheep fodder, bushes of Amellus strigosus that fond of sheep in South Africa
Region : South africa
Country : South africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Anvillea radiata Coss. & Durieu
Official name : Anvillea radiata Coss. & Durieu
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vo(095) sheep fodder, Anvillea radiata
Region : North Africa, Sahara
Country : Sahara and Tripolitania
Vernacular name : not registered
Artemisia herba-alba Asso
Official name : Artemisia herba-alba Asso
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) Artemisia herba-alba can cause intestinal accidents.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Aster barbatus (DC.) Harv.
Official name : Aster barbatus (DC.) Harv.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) fodder bushes of Aster barbatus of Karoo (South Africa).
Region : South africa
Country : South africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Aster filifolius Vent.
Official name : Aster filifolius Vent.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) fodder bushes of Aster filifolius of Karoo (South Africa).
Region : South africa
Country : South africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Aster muricatus Thunb.
Official name : Aster muricatus Thunb.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) fodder bushes of Aster muricatus of Karoo (South Africa).
Region : South africa
Country : South africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Aster muricatus var. fascicularis (DC.) E. Mey. ex Harv.
Official name : Aster muricatus var. fascicularis (DC.) E. Mey. ex Harv.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) fodder bushes of Aster muricatus var. fascicularis of Karoo (South Africa).
Region : South africa
Country : South africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Atractylis cancellata L.
Official name : Atractylis cancellata L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vch(095) Atractylis cancellata camel fodder
Region : North Africa
Country : North Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Atractylis flava Desf.
Official name : Atractylis flava Desf.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vch(095) Atractylis flava camel fodder
Region : North Africa
Country : North Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Atractylis serratuloides Sieber ex Cass.
Official name : Atractylis serratuloides Sieber ex Cass.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vch(095) Atractylis serratuloides camel fodder
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya, Tripolitania
Vernacular name : not registered
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), leaves infusion, extract locust insecticid
Region : not signalized
Country : not signalized
Vernacular name : not registered
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vch(006) camel, fruits, RNS
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Sahelian Africa, Egiptian Soudan
Vernacular name : not registered