Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VC 21

Author(s) : Chah,J M., E M Igbokwe and K F Chah
Title : Ethno-veterinary medicine used in small ruminant health in the Eastern Guinea Savanna, Nigeria Livestock Research for Rural Development 21 (12) (2009) http://www.lrrd.org/lrrd21/12/chah21221.htm
Reference VC 21 has information about 12 plants :
Dalbergia sp.
Official name : Dalbergia sp.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001) stuffy eye in small animals, leaves of Dalbergia spp, macerate in H2O and drench the animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Eastern Guinea Savanna)
Vernacular name : osha ma
Daniellia oliveri (Rolfe) Hutch. & Dalziel
Official name : Daniellia oliveri (Rolfe) Hutch. & Dalziel
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Paradaniellia oliveri Rolfe
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) diarrhoea in small animals, écorces de Daniellia oliveri, roast, grind and mix with oil to a paste, feed the anim
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Eastern Guinea Savanna)
Vernacular name : agba tree
Dioscorea dumetorum (Kunth) Pax
Official name : Dioscorea dumetorum (Kunth) Pax
Family : Dioscoreaceae
Symptoms : V(001), V(008)
Recipes : V(001) blindness in small animals, roots of Dioscorea dametorum, pound extract with water and drops in to the eye
V(008) diarrhoea in small animals, roots of Dioscorea dametorun pound and extract water, mix with cassava and maize powder to form a paste and give the animals to eat
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Eastern Guinea Savanna)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Official name : Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Family : Palmae
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : V(014) mange/scabies in small animals, palm oil + salt, or palm oil + gun powder or dregs of palm oil, apply mixture on affected area
V(039) fleas, mites, apply palm oil all over the body
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Eastern Guinea Savanna)
Vernacular name : not registered
Glyphaea brevis (Spreng.) Monach.
Official name : Glyphaea brevis (Spreng.) Monach.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030) retained placenta in small animals, leaves of Glyphea brevis, macerate in oil and massage of the stomach
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Eastern Guinea Savanna)
Vernacular name : anyanchu
Landolphia sp.
Official name : Landolphia sp.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) diarrhoea in small animals, leaves of Landolphia sp., feed leaves to the animals
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Eastern Guinea Savanna)
Vernacular name : oze
Leucaena sp
Official name : Leucaena sp
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) diarrhoea in small animals, leaves of Leucaena sp., macerate in water and drench the animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Eastern Guinea Savanna)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Manihot esculenta Crantz
Official name : Manihot esculenta Crantz
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Manihot utilissima Pohl
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) diarrhoea in small animals, roots of Manihot esculenta soaked cassava in water and use the water to drench the animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Eastern Guinea Savanna)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Solanum sp.
Official name : Solanum sp.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(004), V(008)
Recipes : V(004) wounds in small animals, pound fruits of Solanum sp. and extract with water, use it to dress the wound
V(008) diarrhoea in small animals, leaves of Solanum spp, macerate in water and drench the animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Eastern Guinea Savanna)
Vernacular name : zalcami
Spondias mombin L.
Official name : Spondias mombin L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Spondias lutea L.
Symptoms : V(016), V(030)
Recipes : V(016) mastite in small animals, leaves of Spondias monbin, macerate in H2O and drench the animal
V(030) rétention placenta in small animals, leaves of Spondias monbin, macerate in oil and massage the stomach
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Eastern Guinea Savanna)
Vernacular name : echikara
Vernonia conferta Benth
Official name : Vernonia conferta Benth
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) diarrhoea in small animals, leaves of Vernonia conferta squeeze in water and use to drench the animal
V(014) ringworm in small animals, leaves of Venonia conferta, massage the site with the leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Eastern Guinea Savanna)
Vernacular name : unugbu
Zea mays L.
Official name : Zea mays L.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) diarrhoea in small animals, seeds of Zea mays, roast and feed the animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Eastern Guinea Savanna)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors