Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VD 04

Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Reference VD 04 has information about 33 plants :
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : V(016), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : kaziraruguma, ruhema, inkuruba, uruheza, karura (Kinyarwanda)
Blepharispermum pubescens S. Moore
Official name : Blepharispermum pubescens S. Moore
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : Vb(051),ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umunyuragisaka (Kinyarwanda)
Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Official name : Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna didymobotrya (Fresen) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : V(001), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(001), + Crassocephalum multicorymbosum , RNS, ONS
Vb(041), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umucyuro, umubagabaga, umucyurabuhoro (en magie) (Kinyarwanda)
Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad. ex W.D.J. Koch & Ziz.
Official name : Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad. ex W.D.J. Koch & Ziz.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Symptoms : V(027)
Recipes : Vb(027), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umugombe (Kinyarwanda)
Cissus adenocaulis Steud. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Cissus adenocaulis Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umubombwe (Kinyarwanda)
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(054), V(022)
Recipes : Vb(054), Vc(022), Vo(022), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : runya (Kinyarwanda)
Clematis simensis Fres.
Official name : Clematis simensis Fres.
Family : Ranunculaceae
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), leaves, cataplasm
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umukamba, umunkamba (Kinyarwanda)
Commelina ancilema ?
Official name : Commelina ancilema ?
Family : Commelinaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) calf, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : uruteja (Kinyarwanda)
Commelina cyanotis L.
Official name : Commelina cyanotis L.
Family : Commelinaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) calf, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : uruteja (Kinyarwanda)
Commelina sp.
Official name : Commelina sp.
Family : Commelinaceae
Symptoms : V(002x)
Recipes : Vc(002x), leaves, VO. When goats lose their baby before the weaning
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kivu, Bukavu)
Vernacular name : lurhadu
Crassocephalum mannii (Hook.f.) Milne-Redh.
Official name : Crassocephalum mannii (Hook.f.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Crassocephalum multicorymbosum (Klatt) S. Moore , Solanecio mannii (Hook. f.) C. Jeffrey
Symptoms : V(005), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(005), Vb(041), ONS. , RNS., + Cassia didymobotrya
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umutagara (Kinyarwanda)
Dombeya goetzenii K. Schum.
Official name : Dombeya goetzenii K. Schum.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Symptoms : V(005)
Recipes : Vb(005), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umukore (Kinyarwanda)
Dracaena afromontana Mildbr.
Official name : Dracaena afromontana Mildbr.
Family : Dracaenaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) calf, leaves pounded H2O, juice+ sorgho beer (not fermented), maceration during 1 night, VO., 1 drink, morning and evening during 2 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuhati (Kinyarwanda)
Dryopteris sp.
Official name : Dryopteris sp.
Family : Dryopteridaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vcanis(068)tenia , ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : iraba (Kinyarwanda)
Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) Cheesman
Official name : Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) Cheesman
Family : Musaceae
Synonyms : Musa ensete J.F. Gmel.
Symptoms : V(013), V(014)
Recipes : V(013), ONS., RNS.
V(014), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : intembe (Kinyarwanda)
Erythrina abyssinica Lam. ex DC.
Official name : Erythrina abyssinica Lam. ex DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuko (Kinyarwanda)
Euphorbia candelabrum Trémaux ex Kotschy
Official name : Euphorbia candelabrum Trémaux ex Kotschy
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014), latex in a bath of H2O, wash
Region : Central Africa
Country : Uganda (Ankole)
Vernacular name : enkukuuru
Euphorbia tirucalli L.
Official name : Euphorbia tirucalli L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia laro Drake
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vcanis(039), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuyenzi (Kinyarwanda)
Girardinia condensata (Hochst. ex Steud.) Wedd.
Official name : Girardinia condensata (Hochst. ex Steud.) Wedd.
Family : Urticaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : V(035), RNS, ONS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umusurusuru (Kinyarwanda)
Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Official name : Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : V(008), V(068)
Recipes : Vv(008), ONS., RNS.
Vv(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umushayishayi (Kinyarwanda)